ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-72 RA-72960 Vorkuta Airport (VKT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 October 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-72
Operator:Federal Border Guard Aviation Command
Registration: RA-72960
MSN: 36572093865
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vorkuta Airport (VKT) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vorkuta Airport (VKT/UUYW), Russia
Destination airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST), Russia
Narrative:
After take-off from Vorkuta at a height of 200 metres an incomplete retraction of the end flaps and slats occurred and shortly afterwards a warning signal to check the hydraulic system was received in the cockpit so the commander decided to turn back to the airport.
During the approach the nose and main landing gear were eventually extended and the commander decided to land manually with a clean wing (without flaps and slats, hydraulic boosters or brakes) and apply emergency braking only after landing. The aircraft veered to starboard on the runway and the gear partially collapsed when the aircraft came rest.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 16-22 August 1995 (42)
» Scramble 189 (p.63)

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-72-RA-72960
accident date: 23-10-1994
type: Antonov An-72
registration: RA-72960

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vorkuta Airport to Tiksi Airport as the crow flies is 2413 km (1508 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-72 / 74

  • 169+ built
  • 2nd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org