Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 29 October 1994 |
Time: | 10:32 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Yakutavia |
Registration: | RA-33008 |
MSN: | 1G217-55 |
First flight: | 1986 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 19 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Batagay ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB), Russia |
Destination airport: | Verkhoyansk Airport (UEBW), Russia |
Narrative:During takeoff from Batagay Airport, Russia, the airplane pitched up. The captain turned his head and made gestures to the passengers in the rear to move forward in order to shift the Centre of Gravity.
Loosening his grip on the controls allowed the nose to pitch up even further. The airspeed dropped. The pilot then reduced engine power to perform a forced landing but the airplane stalled and impacted terrain. A small fire erupted, but this was quickly contained.
It appeared there were four unregistered passengers on the flight, three adults and one child. The baggage weight was underestimated by 139 kg. Calculations concluded that the airplane must have been 503 kg over the allowed maximum takeoff weight with a centre of gravity at 38,2% were a maximum of 33% is allowed.
Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Batagay Airport to Verkhoyansk Airport as the crow flies is 56 km (35 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.