ASN Aircraft accident North American T-39A Sabreliner N7143N Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx OCT 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American T-39A Sabreliner
Operator:Essam al-Ridi
Registration: N7143N
MSN: 265-70
First flight: 1962
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (   Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
In 1992 an Egyptian-American airline pilot, Essam al-Ridi, was tasked to purchase a light aircraft on behalf of Osama bin Laden who wanted to use it to ferry among other Stinger missiles from Afghanistan to Sudan.
The aircraft was purchased and ferried to Khartoum, Sudan, where it was parked for a long period of time. In 1994 al-Ridi was asked to prepare the plane to be used. It appeared that the tires had deflated, the engine intakes and exhaust were full of sand and the batteries were dead. The tires were inflated and the hydraulics were charged with hydraulic fluid only, without using any nitrogen. The engines were started and the aircraft took off for a test flight. After flying three touch and goes the aircraft landed. The main braking system failed and the alternate braking system did not work either. Fuel was cut off and the engines were shut down. The aircraft failed to stop and traveled off the runway at a speed of 60 knots until it ran into a sandpile. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and was left behind at Khartoum.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» United States District Court for the Southern District of New York

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Sabreliner

  • 671 built
  • 43rd loss
» safety profile

 Sudan
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org