ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-80 (MD-80) registration unknown Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (GEN)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 3 November 1994
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-80 (MD-80)
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (GEN) (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bardufoss Airport (BDU/ENDU), Norway
Destination airport:Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO), Norway
Flightnumber:SK347
Narrative:
The hijacker claimed that ten bombs had been placed in various localities around Norway and that they would be detonated if his demands were not met. His main demand was that the Norwegian government should help bring the suffering of the Bosnian people to an end. He demanded, among other things, lifting of the blockade of Sarajevo and Bihac, and that his demands should be made known to the world. The Bosnian stated that the hijacking was a political action, not an act of terrorism. He gave himself up after the police had complied with some of his demands.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» “All Well After 7-Hour Hijack Drama,” Aftenposten 4. november 1994

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bardufoss Airport to Bodø Airport as the crow flies is 261 km (163 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org