ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N611FE Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 4 November 1994
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Operator:FedEx
Registration: N611FE
MSN: 48604/553
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:3974
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Flightnumber:016
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas, MD-11F airplane, N611FE, operating as Federal Express flight number 016, experienced a hard landing at Anchorage International Airport while landing on runway 6R. The airplane landed hard and bounced. The tail struck the runway's surface. The airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
According to the crew, they were following a Japan Air Lines Boeing 747, which preceded them by an estimated 3 miles. The Federal Express crew was cleared for a visual approach to runway 6R and they used the ILS course for guidance. The captain stated that the airplane flew through a little bit of turbulence when crossing the shoreline but it was nothing unusual. At 50 feet above the ground everything looked normal, but at 20 feet the captain stated he perceived an increase in the airplane's sink rate. He and the first officer (the flying pilot) both pulled the yoke back. The airplane hit the runway and bounced upward. The nose of the airplane began to pitch up and the crew pushed the yoke forward. The tail then struck the ground. The nose began to respond, and they landed normally.

The airplane received substantial damage. Approximately 32 feet of lower fuselage skin on the underside of the tail section was scraped and dented. There were small puncture/scrape holes in the skin. The aft pressure bulkhead and supporting steel structures were crushed and bent. The VHF antenna, located on the underside of the tail section, was sheared off.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident are the first officer's lack of familiarity with the airplane, his failure to stabilize the approach, and the captain's delayed remedial action."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 300 days (10 months)
Accident number: ANC95FA008
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Osaka-Kansai International Airport to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 5870 km (3669 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org