ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-23 HC-BRF Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 November 1994
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-23
Operator:AECA - Aeroservicios Ecuatorianos
Registration: HC-BRF
MSN: 19388/340
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:59000
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-100, HC-BRF, was struck by a cargo truck while starting engines for a cargo flight from Miami International Airport, Florida, to Guayaquil, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the three crewmembers and two passengers were not injured. The cargo truck driver received serious injuries.
Witnesses stated the cargo truck and driver had been parked behind HC-BRF for about 2 1/2 hours. HC-BRF was preparing for departure at the time of the accident. The navigation, wing tip, and wing flood lights were operating. The no. three engine had been started and the other engines were being started when the cargo truck driver pulled his truck forward from behind the aircraft. As the driver drove by the mechanic who was operating the air start cart, at the right rear of the aircraft, the driver waved to the mechanic. As the driver turned to look forward the trucks left windshield area struck the trailing edge wing tip area of HC-BRF. Portions of the wing tip remained embedded in the truck cab and the truck rolled to an aircraft tug which was attached to a Boeing 707, 400 feet away.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the truck driver to maintain visual lookout while operating his truck on an unlit ramp near an aircraft."

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport as the crow flies is 3089 km (1931 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org