Accident Boeing 757-24APF N413UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324849

Date:Friday 25 November 1994
Time:05:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-24APF
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N413UP
MSN: 23853/195
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:8830 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW2040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 757-24APF, N413UP, was substantially damaged during landing at the Tulsa International Airport, Oklahoma. Neither of the two crewmembers, the sole occupants, were injured.
The FDR showed that the approach was stable down to 50 feet, the approach speed was 130 knots (Vref +4). The airspeed was decreased to 118 knots (Vref minus 8 knots) and the aircraft floated down the runway for approximately 8 seconds. The recorder also indicated that pitch attitude was increasing as the airspeed dissipated. The pitch attitude at touchdown was 7.3 degrees and reached 10.9 degrees in the next 5 seconds. The airplane experienced a tail strike which caused substantial structural damage. An inspection revealed damage to the belly skin, stringers, drain mast, and aft bulkhead.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain Vref during approach and his improper flare touchdown that resulted in an excessive pitch up attitude following touchdown."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location