Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 26 November 1994 |
Time: | 11:02 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2C0 |
Operator: | Continental Air Lines |
Registration: | N11244 |
MSN: | 20073/142 |
First flight: | 1969-03-06 (25 years 9 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Pushback / towing (PBT) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Two mechanics were repositioning Boeing 737-200, N11244, to Continental departure gate 41. Simultaneously, Flight 1176, a Boeing 737-300, from gate 44 was under the control of the pushback team consisting of a tug driver and a wing walker. The right wing of N11244 contacted the left outboard flap, cockpit crew, in the process of starting engine #1, felt the impact, aborted the engine start, and looked aft from the cockpit window. N11244 was damaged substantially and considered a loss.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of maintenance personnel to follow the taxi checklist resulting in the hydraulic pumps not being turned on."
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos

accident date:
26-11-1994type: Boeing 737-2C0
registration: N7370F
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.