ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-8 D2-FVA Dundo Airport (DUE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 December 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-8
Operator:Von Haaf Air
Registration: D2-FVA
MSN: 0G3450
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dundo Airport (DUE) (   Angola)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dundo Airport (DUE/FNDU), Angola
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
The pilot had some difficulties maintaining directional control during the takeoff. At about VR (190 km/h) the aircraft veered right onto rough ground, became airborne and struck power lines.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Air International
» Scramble 191(49)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dundo Airport to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport as the crow flies is 847 km (529 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-8

  • 151 built
  • 17th loss
» safety profile

 Angola
  • 25th worst accident (at the time)
  • 58th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org