ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900D N39ZV Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 15 December 1994
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operated by:Mesa Airlines
On behalf of:United Express
Registration: N39ZV
MSN: UE-39
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:4314
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN), United States of America
Destination airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO), United States of America
Flightnumber:UE7549
Narrative:
The Beech 1900D, N39ZV, was substantially damaged when the aft cargo door opened during takeoff at Farmington, New Mexico. There were no injuries to the two pilots and 13 passengers. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed.
As the airplane was rotated for liftoff, the aft cargo door opened and a piece of baggage fell onto the runway. This was corroborated by witnesses. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff, then returned for an uneventful landing. Post accident inspection disclosed damage to the cargo door frame, pressure vessel, and dorsal fin. There was no evidence of failure or malfunction of the cargo door locking system.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Ground personnel failed to properly secure the cargo door."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 154 days (5 months)
Accident number: FTW95LA088
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Cargo door failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Farmington Municipal Airport, NM to Durango-La Plata Airport, CO as the crow flies is 62 km (39 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org