ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4Y0 TC-JES Van Airport (VAN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 December 1994
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4Y0
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JES
MSN: 26074/2376
First flight: 1992-09-25 (2 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 69
Total:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 76
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) from Van Airport (VAN) (   Turkey)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey
Destination airport:Van Airport (VAN/LTCI), Turkey
Flightnumber:TK278
Narrative:
THY Turkish Airlines Flight 278 struck a hill at 5700 feet amsl while on a second runway 03 VOR/DME approach in bad weather (900 m visibility, reducing to 300 m in driving snow).

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Scramble 188

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-4Y0-TC-JES
accident date: 29-12-1994
type: Boeing 737-4Y0
registration: TC-JES
accident date: 29-12-1994
type: Boeing 737-4Y0
registration: TC-JES

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ankara-Esenboga Airport to Van Airport as the crow flies is 902 km (564 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-400

  • 486 built
  • 3rd loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Turkey
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org