ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules TAM67 Trinidad
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 December 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: TAM67
MSN: 3581
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Trinidad (   Bolivia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after 3-engine takeoff.

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130B-Hercules-TAM-67
accident date: 31-12-1994
type: Lockheed C-130B Hercules
registration: TAM-67

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 244th loss
» safety profile

 Bolivia
  • 64th worst accident (at the time)
  • 74th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org