ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N746FE Flagstaff-Pulliam Field, AZ (FLG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 January 1995
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:Empire Airlines
Leased from:FedEx
Registration: N746FE
MSN: 208B0236
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:2439
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) SSE of Flagstaff-Pulliam Field, AZ (FLG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Field, AZ (FLG/KFLG), United States of America
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Narrative:
Prior to departure from Flagstaff (FLG), the airplane was refuelled with 40 gals of jet A (20 gals per tank), which increased the total fuel load to 148 gallons. The aircraft took off from runway 21. Shortly after takeoff the pilot radioed that he was coming back, during which the background sound of the "fuel selector off" warning horn was heard. The Caravan was seen to enter a shallow left bank below the clouds as it descended into trees.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to properly configure the aircraft fuel system prior to takeoff, and his failure maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude while manoeuvring to return to the airport. Factors in the accident were the dark night lighting conditions, low ceilings, restricted visibility conditions, and the pilot's diverted attention which resulted from activation of the airplane's fuel selector warning horn system. ".

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: LAX95FA076
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Emergency landing

Sources:
» NTSB id LAX95FA076

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Flagstaff-Pulliam Field, AZ to Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 191 km (119 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org