Status: | |
Date: | Friday 20 January 1995 |
Time: | 19:13 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP |
Operator: | Abakan Airlines |
Registration: | RA-67120 |
MSN: | 790316 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 19 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia |
Destination airport: | Abakan Airport (ABA/UNAA), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 107 |
Narrative:At 19:13 the Let took off from Krasnoyarsk runway 30, weighing approx. 250 kg above the MTOW. Some 650 m beyond the end of the runway, and 450 m to the right of the extended centreline, the aircraft clipped some trees and crashed. It appeared that the no. 2 engine had been feathered after takeoff; possibly due to fuel contamination.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Scramble 189(65)
» Scramble 192(51)
» Scramble 193(76)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Airport to Abakan Airport as the crow flies is 278 km (173 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.