ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B UN-26080 Koundara-Sambailo Airport (SBI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 January 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operating for:Guinée Air Service
Leased from:Kazakhstan Airlines
Registration: UN-26080
MSN: 11609
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Koundara-Sambailo Airport (SBI) (   Guinea)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Koundara-Sambailo Airport (SBI/GUSB), Guinea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The crew of the Antonov, leased from Kazakhstan Airlines, aborted the takeoff at 180 km/h. After overrunning the runway it collided with trees.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 193(66)
» Scramble 193(76)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org