ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-238B N706CK Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 28 January 1995
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-238B
Operator:Kalitta American International Airways
Registration: N706CK
MSN: 20010/149
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-238B airplane, N706CK, operated by American International Airways, sustained substantial damage to the aft pressure bulkhead when cargo pallets shifted during takeoff from the Willow Run Airport, Michigan. Three crew members and a mechanic onboard the airplane reported no injuries. The repositioning flight landed uneventfully at the Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport approximately 19:30.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed.
The flight crew reported the airplane was not pressurized for the 15 minute repositioning flight and the maximum altitude reached was 3,100 feet. They reported no unusual occurrences during the flight and did not know the pallets had shifted until they conducted a postflight inspection and discovered the stack of pallets that had been located in position 3L had shifted aft.
The flight mechanic reported that he had secured the pallets in position 3L and 3R when they were placed there, two flights before the accident flight. The flight engineer reported that he had inspected the pallets during the preflight and "the left side had an overhang" and he could not see the aft locks. He said the front locks were installed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of company maintenance personnel to adequately secure the cargo pallets, and the failure of the flightcrew to detect the deficiency during their preflight inspection."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: CHI95LA078
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI to Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI as the crow flies is 15 km (9 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org