ASN Aircraft accident Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II 9M-TAE Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 February 1995
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II
Operator:Berjaya Air
Registration: 9M-TAE
MSN: 0058
First flight: 1993
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Tioman Airport (TOD/WMBT), Malaysia
Narrative:
Whilst applying brakes when approaching a right turn, the Y-12 suddenly veered 90° to the left. The aircraft entered a parking area between Terminal 1 and 2 and collided with a Dornier Do-228 (Pelangi, 9M-PEL). The no. 1 propeller cut into the nose of the parked Pelangi Air commuter aircraft.
The brakes failed because the pilot had not selected the hydraulic main system.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 15 May 1995 (p. 4)
» International Herald Tribune 3.2.1995
» ICAO Adrep 2/01

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur International Airport to Tioman Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (169 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org