Accident Harbin Y-12-II PNP-224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324763

Date:Saturday 4 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional del Perú
Registration: PNP-224
MSN: 0072
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bom Jesus, AC -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bom Jesus, AC
Narrative:
After landing a landing roll of about 80 m the Y-12 veered off the side of the airstrip after encountering an area of soft ground. The aircraft was reportedly later bombed by a Brazilian Air Force plane.

Sources:

Scramble 194(59)
Thomas Brügge