ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188A Electra 9Q-CDG Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 March 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:Blue Airlines
Registration: 9Q-CDG
MSN: 1119
First flight: 1960-01-13 (35 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Scramble 195(51)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-188A-Electra-PP-VJU
accident date: 13-03-1995
type: Lockheed L-188A Electra
registration: PP-VJU

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org