ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B RA-26084 Ossora Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 March 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operator:Central Region Airlines
Registration: RA-26084
MSN: 11806
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) S of Ossora Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Destination airport:Ossora Airport (UHPD), Russia
Narrative:
After a flight from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, the aircraft flew into a 376 m hill on the base leg of an approach to Ossora. Weather: light snow, visibility 10 km, cloud base 500 m.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 194(60)
» Scramble 192(49)
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport to Ossora Airport as the crow flies is 726 km (453 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org