Accident Douglas DC-3C C-GCXD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324749

Date:Thursday 23 March 1995
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Aviation Boreal
Registration: C-GCXD
MSN: 25612/14167
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Bondesir, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lac Bondésir, QC
Destination airport:La Grande Airport, QC (YGL/CYGL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a VFR takeoff from Lac Bondésir, the left ski hit a piece of ice. The left ski collapsed and the aircraft came to a halt.

Sources:

CADORS 1995Q0144

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO); July 1993