Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 25 March 1995 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | Amuraviatrans |
Registration: | RA-13340 |
MSN: | 00347504 |
First flight: | 1970 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bunia Airport (BUX) ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Crash site elevation: | 1233 m (4045 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Destination airport: | Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:The An-12 performed a charter flight from Kinshasa-N'Djili to Bunia. On board the aircraft were 6 crew members, 2 aircraft technicians and local citizens accompanying the cargo. The crew included an inspector and an instructor pilot.
At the moment of landing, a herd of animals unexpectedly entered the runway. In order to avoid a collision, the PIC added takeoff power but the instructor-pilot retarded the power levers and landed the plane almost in the middle of the runway. As a result of uncoordinated actions of the crew members, the plane rolled 400 m outside the runway, receiving significant damage. A fire erupted and the aircraft completely burned out. The aircraft crew and passengers were not injured.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport to Bunia Airport as the crow flies is 1762 km (1101 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.