ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3C Orion 158217 Masirah Airport (MSH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 March 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158217
MSN: 185-5562
First flight:
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A14
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) off Masirah Airport (MSH) (   Oman)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Masirah Airport (MSH/OOMA), Oman
Destination airport:Masirah Airport (MSH/OOMA), Oman
Narrative:
The propeller on the no. 4 engine separated during the descent into Masirah. The engine caught fire and subsequently the no. 3 engine's rpm decreased. The no. 3 engine was shut down. Simultaneously both no. 1 and 2 engines flamed out, resulting in a total electrical power loss. At about 2,500 feet, the pilot was able to control the aircraft again. The crew then ditched the plane.

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Ditching

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org