ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-GQB Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 28 March 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-GQB
MSN: 11218
First flight: 1984-10-19 (10 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO/WICC), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Fokker F-28-4000 passenger plane sustained damage when it overran runway 11 at Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO), Indonesia, following an aborted takeoff.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org