Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 4 April 1995 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26B |
Operator: | Central Region Airlines |
Registration: | RA-26049 |
C/n / msn: | 10902 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Palana Airport ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Palana Airport (UHPL), Russia |
Destination airport: | Ust-Pakhachi Airport (UHPA), Russia |
Narrative:After a fuel stop at Palana (on a flight from Petropavlovsk to Ust-Pakhachi) the aircraft tried to takeoff again. Because the crew tried to takeoff with the brakes applied, the An-26 didn't become airborne and overran the runway by 410 m.
Classification:
Brake problem
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Scramble 197(52)
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palana Airport to Ust-Pakhachi Airport as the crow flies is 536 km (335 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.