ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air P2-IAH Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 April 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Islands Nationair
Registration: P2-IAH
MSN: BB-297
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Landed gear-up at Lae-Nadzab Airport, Papua New Guinea (LAE).
This same airplane suffered a landing gear collapse on October 23, 1990 at Cairns, QLD, Australia. The airplane, then registered VH-IBD, suffered from an intermittent fault of the landing gear system

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 344
» ATSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org