ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 EB-50 Apolo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 April 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Ejército Boliviano
Registration: EB-50
MSN: 369
First flight: 1987-09-01 (7 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Apolo (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain.

Sources:
» Scramble 214

Photos

photo of CASA-C-212-Aviocar-200-ECT-130
accident date: 21-04-1995
type: CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
registration: ECT-130

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org