ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-54F N43UA Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 April 1995
Time:11:43 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-8-54F
Operating for:Faucett Perú
Leased from:Millon Air
Registration: N43UA
MSN: 45677/199
First flight: 1964
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (Q)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Flightnumber: 705
Narrative:
After a cargo flight from Miami (Flight 705) the DC-8 landed at Guatemala City-La Aurora runway 19 in light rain. The aircraft overran the runway, collided with approach lights, a perimeter fence and went down a steep slope and ended up in a residential area.
The aircraft touched down at 135 knots with 5300 feet runway length remaining.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB
» Scramble 193(78)

Photos

photo of DC-8-54F-N43UA
accident date: 28-04-1995
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-54F
registration: N43UA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 1630 km (1019 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 72nd loss
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org