Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 9 May 1995 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12B |
Operator: | Pulkovo Aviation Enterprise |
Registration: | RA-11127 |
MSN: | 02348202 |
First flight: | 1972 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lukapa Airport (LBZ) ( Angola)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK), Angola |
Narrative:The aircraft was badly damaged in a landing accident at Lukapa, Angola. The aircraft was repaired and flown back to Russia.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.