ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando HK-3079-G Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 9 May 1995
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:COINCO - Cooperativa Interregional de Colombia
Registration: HK-3079-G
MSN: 22538
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:21406
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM12
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5,1 km (3.2 mls) N of Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Narrative:
After a flight from Mitu, the C-46 arrived near Villavicencio at about 16:30 LT. The crew were cleared for a circling approach to runway 04. Weather was poor at the time of the approach. There was heavy rain with a visibility of 1000 m. After passing the Missed Approach Point the crew did not see the runway and began to manoeuvre in the area in order to obtain visual contact with the runway. The airplane wandered over mountainous terrain until it struck the side of a hill and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Human factor in operational decisions involving the loss of situational awareness of the crew, departing from the standard approach procedures, in this case (VOR-DME, NDB Rwy 04/22,) to find the runway that is very close to the mountain range in low visibility conditions.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Restricted visibility of the VOR at the runway and locally, mainly at the 22 treshold and to the NNE.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Scramble 195(52)

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46F-Commando-HK-3079-G
accident date: 09-05-1995
type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: HK-3079-G
photo of Curtiss-C-46F-Commando-HK-3079-X
accident date: 09-05-1995
type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: HK-3079-X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mitú Airport to Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport as the crow flies is 494 km (308 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org