Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1995 |
Time: | 08:10 |
Type: |  Learjet 35A |
Operator: | Wal-Mart Aviation |
Registration: | N450MC |
MSN: | 35-368 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6506 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO), Mexico |
Narrative:A Learjet 35A, N450MC, was substantially damaged during a runway overrun near Rogers, Arkansas. There were no injuries. The airplane was on an IFR flight plan from the Rogers Municipal Airport (ROG), Arkansas, to the Toluca International Airport (TLC), in Mexico.
The pilot reported that around 10-15 knots before V1 (136 knots), he felt a large vibration along with a bang. The takeoff was aborted with maximum braking and full reverse.
The airplane overran the departure end of the 6,011 foot runway. The undercarriage collapsed as the airplane crossed a one foot deep drainage ditch approximately 200 feet beyond the departure end of runway 19.
The airplane came to rest approximately 1,200 feet from the departure end of the runway on a heading of 345 degrees. Several fragments of the failed right outboard tire were found near the midfield point of the runway.
Probable Cause:
The failure of the right outboard tire for undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 100 days (3 months) | Accident number: | FTW95LA216 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Tire failure
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR to Toluca Airport as the crow flies is 1955 km (1222 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.