ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-211 N326US Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 3 June 1995
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-211
Operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N326US
MSN: 282
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:11164
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA), United States of America
Flightnumber:NW115
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-211, N326US, operating as Northwest Airlines Flight 115, collided with a tug on the ramp at the Minneapolis- St. Paul Airport resulting in substantial damage. The crew of 7 and 108 passengers reported no injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident with an intended destination of Orange County, California.

The captain stated that after pushback from the gate he communicated with the pushback tug operator and then his attention was diverted to details inside the cockpit. When he looked out in preparation to taxiing he did not see the wingwalker or tug and "assumed" that he had received a "waveoff." As power was applied and the airplane began to move he heard a loud noise and applied the brakes to stop the airplane. He then realized that he had collided with the pushback tug.

Probable Cause:

The captain's not maintaining crew/group coordination. Factors were the captain's diverted attention and his not maintaining visual separation.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 269 days (9 months)
Accident number: CHI95LA170
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 2429 km (1518 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org