ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N906SJ Nixon Fork Mine, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 5 June 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Southern Air Transport
Registration: N906SJ
MSN: 4477
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:45737
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nixon Fork Mine, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Nixon Fork Mine, AK, United States of America
Narrative:
A Lockheed Hercules transport airplane, N906SJ, dragged its tail during landing at Nixon Fork Mine, Alaska. The airplane received substantial damage.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed on the cargo flight from Anchorage.
The airplane was landing on runway 35 at Nixon Fork Mine and the approach was over a 60 foot high hill. The hill is situated at the threshold of runway 35. The pilot likely attempted to arrest the sink rate by increasing the landing flare. The airplane, N906SJ, is 18 feet longer than the other Hercules aircraft in the operator's fleet.

Probable Cause:

Failure of the pilot-in-command to assure the airplane was adequately flared for landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 238 days (8 months)
Accident number: ANC95LA084
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK to Nixon Fork Mine, AK as the crow flies is 334 km (209 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org