Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 7 June 1995 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP |
Operator: | Latvian Air Force |
Registration: | 146 |
MSN: | 831135 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lielvarde Air Base ( Latvia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:When performing a barrel roll at 150-200 m over runway 36, the aircraft lost height and crashed.
Sources:
» Scramble 196(62)
Photos

accident date:
07-06-1995type: Let L-410UVP
registration: 46
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.