Runway excursion Accident Learjet 35 XA-SVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324687

Date:Monday 12 June 1995
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Servicios Turísticos
Registration: XA-SVX
MSN: 35-012
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Magdalena de Kino Airport -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Veracruz-General Heriberto Jara Corona International Airport (VER/MMVR)
Destination airport:Nogales Airport (NOG/MMNG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet 35 corporate jet operated on a flight from Veracruz to Nogales, Mexico when the crew noticed a fire warning for the no. 1 engine. The fire warning remained even after application of the emergency procedures. A diversion was made to Magdalena de Kino Airport. The aircraft touched down long and suffered runway excursion. It continued over rough ground before coming to rest. A fire broke out, destroying the airplane.
There probably had been an oil leak on the no. 1 engine.

Sources:

World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Location