ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-98F N356SA La Romana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-98F
Operator:Salair
Registration: N356SA
MSN: 432
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near La Romana (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
At 08:22 LT the CV-440 departed Santo Domingo-Las Americanas for a cargo flight to Aguadilla. During the climb the crew encountered some problems and tried to return to Santo Domingo. At 09:50 the aircraft crashed near La Romana.

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 9:30 31 July 1995 (p. 6)
» NTSB
» Scramble 195(53)

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-98F-N356SA
accident date: 27-06-1995
type: Convair CV-440-98F
registration: N356SA
accident date: 27-06-1995
type: Convair CV-440-98F
registration: N356SA
accident date: 27-06-1995
type: Convair CV-440-98F
registration: N356SA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport to Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport as the crow flies is 266 km (166 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org