ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 P2-MBI Alotau-Gurney Airport (GUR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 July 1995
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Milne Bay Air
Registration: P2-MBI
MSN: 275
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) E of Alotau-Gurney Airport (GUR) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alotau-Gurney Airport (GUR/AYGN), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Dagura, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff for a flight to Dagura, the Twin Otter crashed out of control in a steep dive in shallow water, 2 km from the runway. An investigation by the Australian Bureau of Air Safety Investigations revealed an explosion and fire occurred shortly after takeoff, causing the electrical system to fail. The fire's source probably was the terminal board between the inverters and control relay. Kerosene carried in passenger luggage in the Twin Otter's aft cargo hold possibly began leaking and was possibly ignited by faulty or age-deteriorated electrical wiring.

Classification:
Cargo fire/smoke
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 27.11 - 3 December 1996
» Haarlems Dagblad 13.7.95
» Scramble 195(54)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 187th loss
  • 124th fatal accident
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Papua New Guinea
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org