ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia N268UE Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 17 July 1995
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Operated by:West Air Commuter Airlines
On behalf of:United Express
Registration: N268UE
MSN: 120207
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:12114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Palm Springs Municipal Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP), United States of America
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-120RT, N268UE, collided with a parked Boeing 767-222, N612UA, on the United Airlines maintenance ramp at Los Angeles International Airport, California. The commuter airplane was substantially damaged. There were no injuries to the three crewmembers or to the three passengers. The flight was destined for Palm Springs, California. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
The ramp area lease holder is United Airlines. United Airlines allocates space to United Express to operate a Commuter Air Terminal and park their aircraft. According to agreements with the airport authorities, movement of aircraft within the leasehold is the responsibility of the operator and is done without air traffic control clearance or guidance.
A taxiway was designated by the lease holder for the movement of United Express aircraft to the edge of the ramp area at taxiway 27K and taxiway 19K. The leasehold taxiway provided clearance for United Express aircraft while gaining access to airport taxiways and runways. The taxiway was marked with yellow centerline and taxiway edge stripping. The width of the taxiway was sufficient for a towed Boeing 737 aircraft to clear other aircraft parked in designated numbered spots.

The captain of the Embraer EMB-120RT elected to taxi in a non-movement area and did not use the designated taxiway. The United Express captain said her decision was based on avoiding a delay as a result of encountering a possible conflict with any aircraft being towed for maintenance while gaining access at taxiway 19K.
A construction project had closed the taxiway 27K, which was normally used to exit the ramp. The captain planned to use taxiway 23K further to the east by taxiing behind a row of Boeing 737 aircraft.
The captain was taxing behind the row of parked Boeing 737 aircraft, between the row and an airport access road. A Boeing 767 was parked at the east end of the row near the area where the taxiway joins the ramp. The captain indicated the Embraer's right wing was close to the access road. After the nose of the Embraer cleared the tail of the Boeing 767, the captain turned left towards the Boeing 767 and away from the access road. The left horizontal stabilizer of the Embraer then collided with the bottom of the right elevator on the Boeing 767, twisting the vertical stabilizer on the Embraer about 30 degrees counterclockwise.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to taxi across a non-movement aircraft parking area instead of using the designated taxi lane to exit the ramp. A factor in the accident was the dark night environmental lighting conditions."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 136 days (5 months)
Accident number: LAX95LA255
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Palm Springs Municipal Airport, CA as the crow flies is 175 km (109 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org