ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G-IV N400UP Denver-Arapahoe County Airport, CO (APA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 24 July 1995
Time:13:36 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G-IV
Operator:Union Pacific Aviation
Registration: N400UP
MSN: 1054
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver-Arapahoe County Airport, CO (APA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Arapahoe County Airport, CO (APA/KAPA), United States of America
Narrative:
During landing roll/taxi, following a normal flight and landing, the left main landing gear strut disconnected and the strut penetrated the landing gear fairing box.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the left main landing gear strut attachment for undetermined reasons. "

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA to Denver-Arapahoe County Airport, CO as the crow flies is 2475 km (1547 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org