ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G-IV N480UP Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 24 July 1995
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G-IV
Operator:Union Pacific Aviation
Registration: N480UP
MSN: 1054
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:3380
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA), United States of America
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G-IV, N480UP, sustained substantial damage on landing at Denver-Centennial Airport, Colorado, USA, when part of the left main landing gear penetrated the wing during landing/taxi. The two crew members and seven passengers were not injured.
According to the crew, the flight from Allentown, PA to their destination was uneventful. They were given a visual approach to runway 33 at Centennial Airport and the landing and taxi appeared normal; however, they noted a slight list to the left during taxi. The aircraft was parked at the passenger facility and the passengers disembarked normally. During post flight, the crew found damage to the left main landing gear assembly. Items incurring damage were the tires, shock strut, cables/wiring, left gear fairing box, and door fairing. It was found that the left shock strut had penetrated the gear fairing box aft of the gear well.

Probable Cause:

Failure of the left main landing gear strut attachment for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 148 days (5 months)
Accident number: FTW95LA316
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA to Denver-Centennial Airport, CO as the crow flies is 2475 km (1547 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org