ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 5N-BBA Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 July 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:ADC Airlines
Registration: 5N-BBA
MSN: 47217/360
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW) (   Liberia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Destination airport:Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW/GLMR), Liberia
Narrative:
After a flight from Lagos and Accra, the aircraft approached Monrovia in rain. The DC-9 touched down short of the runway, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The aircraft came to rest on the runway, 1600 feet from touchdown.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: A rather flat and dangerously low approach flown by the commander of the aircraft thereby causing the main landing gear to hit the elevated threshold of the substandard runway.

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 9:30 7 August 1995 (7)
» Scramble 196(63)

Photos

photo of DC-9-31-N966ML
accident date: 26-07-1995
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
registration: N966ML

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Accra-Kotoka Airport to Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport as the crow flies is 1168 km (730 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 53rd loss
» safety profile

 Liberia
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org