ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YN-CED Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 July 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:La Costeña
Registration: YN-CED
MSN: 208B0341
First flight: 1993
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Destination airport:Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF/KBLF), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna Caravan was hijacked by suspected drug traffickers while en route from Managua to Bluefields, Nicaragua. On August 1, the body of the pilot was discovered in Zipaquira, Colombia. He had reportedly been shot twice in the head and once in the back. The plane, a Cessna Caravan, had reportedly been chartered in the name of a fictitious environmental organization. Nicaraguan authorities suspect that the hijacked aircraft was intended to be used for narcotics trafficking operations.
In August the airplane was found by Colombian police in a hangar at Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport. The aircraft had been repainted and new registration marks had been applied: HK-3539.
This registration is also said to have been used on a Frontera Colombia Cessna 208A (msn 208-00165).

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Tiempo, August 12, 1995
» Sentencia nº de Tribunal Administrativo de Cundinamarca - Sección tercera, de 20 de Noviembre de 2003
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport to Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV as the crow flies is 2825 km (1766 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org