ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-GKN Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 4 August 1995
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-GKN
MSN: 11196
First flight: 1983-04-07 (12 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Fokker F-28-4000 passenger plane, operated by Merpati Nusantara Airlines, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG), Indonesia.
The airplane bounced on landing and touched down hard, causing the left hand main gear leg to break.

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org