ASN Aircraft accident CASA CN-235-100 LV-VHM Sierras Grandes, CD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 August 1995
Time:18:25
Type:CASA CN-235-100
Operator:Inter Austral
Registration: LV-VHM
MSN: 030
First flight: 1990-06-18 (5 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sierras Grandes, CD (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Destination airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME), Argentina
Flightnumber:2306
Narrative:
The main door of the aircraft opened in flight. Flight attendant Lilian Almada was sucked out of the aircraft.
The door was pushed out of shape and the de-icer boot of the left stabilizer failed.

Classification:
Passenger door failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Asociación Argentina de Aeronavegantes, paper nº20 year 16, january 1996
» ICAO Summary 6/95

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD to Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD as the crow flies is 462 km (289 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org