ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander 4X-CCO Haifa Airport (HFA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 August 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Barak Aviation Services
Registration: 4X-CCO
MSN: 139
First flight: 1969-12-15 (25 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Haifa Airport (HFA) (   Israel)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Haifa Airport (HFA/LLHA), Israel
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The BN-2 Islander was prepared for a flight from Haifa Airport (HFA), Israel, to Cyprus. The pilot did not check the takeoff weight and centre of gravity before departure. On takeoff the pilot pulled on the controls and the nose lifted briefly before touching down again. He decided to abort 2/3 down the runway. The Islander could not be brought to a stop and ran off the runway.
It appeared that the airplane was overloaded with a CofG forward of the limits.

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
» Merchav Aviri Israel's Aviation History (merchav-aviri.org)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org