ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340A N742BA Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 17 August 1995
Time:18:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340A
Operator:Business Express Airlines
Registration: N742BA
MSN: 340A-092
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:16806
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber:426
Narrative:
A Saab 340A, N742BA, operated by Business Express Airlines as Flight 426, was substantially damaged by a wing fire, while standing with engines running at the Philadelphia International Airport (PHL), Pennsylvania. The airline transport captain, first officer, flight attendant, and 28 passengers were not injured.
According to statements provided by the captain, the engine start and taxi to runway 9L were normal. The taxi was accomplished with the left engine propeller feathered, and both air conditioners powered by the left engine bleed air. The airplane was number three in line for takeoff, and was stopped on taxiway Kilo.
While stopped, the right stall fail caution light illuminated, followed by the tail pipe hot light, 5 to 6 seconds later. The flight attendant confirmed a fire near the left engine.
The captain and first officer (FO) shut down both engines; however, the FO was not able to activate the left engine fire bottle, due to safety wire on the switch. The right engine fire bottle was then directed to the left engine.
Airport emergency equipment responded and extinguished the fire. The crew and passengers evacuated the airplane through the right forward emergency exit window without injury.

Examination of the airplane revealed that a fire had occurred aft of the left engine nacelle, between the wing and flap panel. The fire had propagated inboard about 4 feet, between the trailing edge of the wing and the flap panel. Fire damage included the aft wing spar, flap panel, upper trailing edge of the wing, two wiring bundles, and the hydraulic flap and brake lines. The wires for the Tail Pipe Hot warning light were a part of one of the burned wiring bundles.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of a titanium hydraulic line, which resulted in an uncontained hydraulic fluid wing fire. A factor was the use of a procedure by the operator, approved by the FAA, but not approved by the airplane manufacturer, which resulted in compartment temperatures reaching 204 degrees C, where the failed line sprayed the hydraulic fluid."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 228 days (8 months)
Accident number: NYC95LA197
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 150 km (93 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org