ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-321C YR-ABN N'Djamena Airport (NDJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 August 1995
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-321C
Operator:Air Afrique
Registration: YR-ABN
MSN: 19379/677
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ) (   Chad)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris (unknown airport), France
Destination airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad
Narrative:
After the passage of a rain storm over N'Djamena runway 05 (2800 m long) was wet with standing water. At 23:00 the Air Afrique Boeing 707 arrived from Paris. The aircraft touched down at Vref +4 knots and after extension of the spoilers and reverse thrust, the Boeing started to veer to the left. The crew managed to stay on the runway by reducing the reverse thrust. When applying reverse thrust again the aircraft started to move to the left again, so the pilots reduced reverse thrust again, but were forced to apply more reverse again when the aircraft neared the end of the runway. At a speed of about 10 knots it overran the runway, and the left MLG struck a concrete block and collapsed.
The had problems maintaining its directional control due to the fact that no. 4 engine failed to go into reverse.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 196(65)
» Scramble 197(64)

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-321C-YR-ABN
accident date: 17-08-1995
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: YR-ABN
accident date: 17-08-1995
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: YR-ABN
accident date: 17-08-1995
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: YR-ABN

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 139th loss
» safety profile

 Chad
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org