ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24 LV-WMR Posadas Airport, MI (PSS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 August 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24
Operator:Medicorp
Registration: LV-WMR
MSN: 24-135 
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Posadas Airport, MI (PSS) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Posadas Airport, MI (PSS/SARP), Argentina
Narrative:
Landed on taxiway and overran. Gear collapsed.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org