ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N30GA Farewell, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 1 September 1995
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Operator:North Star Air Cargo
Registration: N30GA
MSN: SH.1839
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:15798
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) S of Farewell, AK (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 1463 m (4800 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Farewell Airport, AK (FWL/PAFW), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR), United States of America
Narrative:
Skyvan N30GA, flying to Anchorage in IMC conditions with a VFR flight plan, collided with the north facing slope of a mountain slope, about 200 feet below the ridgeline at an altitude of 4800 feet. Weather was bad with low ceilings (about 1800 feet overcast), mountain obscuration, rain, fog and icing in clouds and precipitation.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. The weather was a factor."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 187 days (6 months)
Accident number: ANC95LA158
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/96 (#82)
» NTSB Id. ANC95LA158
» Scramble 200(19)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Farewell Airport, AK to Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK as the crow flies is 254 km (159 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org