ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20F 5N-EPN Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 5 September 1995
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20F
Operator:Aerocontractors Company of Nigeria
Registration: 5N-EPN
MSN: 273
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:9957
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Narrative:
The Falcon 20 had a night stop at Port-Harcourt (PHC), and departed at 06:37 UTC Lagos (LOS). The takeoff was normal, but after passing 1500ft when carrying out the "after takeoff" checks the crew noted that there was a red landing gear warning light indicating that the left main landing gear was not properly closed.
The crew recycled the landing gear twice but the problem persisted. A third recycling was carried out with the landing flaps extended to 10 degrees. After this, the warning light went off and the flight continued normally cruising at FL220.
The aircraft commenced its initial descent at about 07:15 UTC. The aircraft was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 19R. Close to the localiser intercept, the gears were lowered and the landing gear indicators showed that the left main gear was not deployed. The landing gears were recycled, but to no avail. The crew then proceeded to the area west of the field, climbed to 5000ft and carried out the "Emergency and Abnormal checklist"-Landing gear will not extend (Procedure B). Numerous attempts of this procedure were made but the left main gear failed to lock down.
The crew then carried out a low fly past for a visual observation of the landing gears. The crew also tried side-slipping the aircraft to shake the left landing gear down, but with no positive result.
An emergency was declared and after burning the fuel in the main tanks and the landing was made with the two gears extended. The aircraft touched down and veered to the left side of the runway and ran into the runway shoulder.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the fatigue failure of the door actuator bellcrank of the left main landing gear due to an improper rigging of the door actuator push rod in the door mechanism."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIPB Nigeria
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: 04/350
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

AIB Nigeria issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Harcourt Airport to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport as the crow flies is 435 km (272 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org